Independent SEO, made in Manchester

+44 7828 760322

Case study · Salon & local SEO

Local SEO for a beauty salon

Our client is a beauty salon in Grapevine, Texas, offering microblading, nano brows, brow lamination, lash line enhancement and BB Glow. This is how it became visible for "near me" searches across its town and the surrounding area.

Updated October 2026

What were the results?

Over three months (July to October 2026) the salon earned 94,400 search impressions and 229 organic clicks, appeared for more than 42,000 "eyebrow lamination near me" and "brow lamination near me" searches, and reached an average position of 8.3 for "nano brows near me". Its Google Business Profile holds a 4.8 rating from 194 reviews.

MetricResult
Search impressions (3 months)94,400
Organic clicks (3 months)229
"eyebrow lamination near me"22,307 impressions
"brow lamination near me"20,242 impressions
"nano brows near me"Position 8.3
"brow lamination"Position 8.7
Branded search (salon name)Position 1.7
Google reviews194 reviews, 4.8 average
Google Search Console performance for the salon over 3 months: 229 clicks, 94.4K impressions, average position 17.6
Google Search Console, last 3 months.

What was the challenge?

The challenge was winning "near me" searches for high-value treatments in a busy suburban market, where dozens of salons, spas and brow bars compete for the same customers, and where customers compare reviews and photos before booking.

What did we do?

We built the salon's visibility around individual treatments and the towns its customers travel from.

1. One page per treatment

Dedicated pages for eyebrow lamination, nano brows, microblading, lash line enhancement and BB Glow, each answering what clients ask before booking: what the treatment involves, how long it lasts, aftercare and price.

2. Town pages for the surrounding area

Pages for nearby towns where clients genuinely come from, such as Keller, Southlake and Roanoke, targeting searches like "brow lamination Keller". These pages earned thousands of impressions on their own.

3. An active Google Business Profile

A verified profile with the right categories, online booking, and regular posts about specific treatments, each with a booking button.

4. Reviews as a growth engine

A steady flow of reviews after appointments built the profile to 194 reviews at 4.8 stars, a key factor in both Maps rankings and bookings.

Which pages drove the most traffic?

PageClicksImpressionsAvg. position
Eyebrow lamination4654,18016.4
Nano eyebrows427,32526.8
Homepage312,78216.7
BB Glow233,47918.1
Lash line enhancement133,47020.0
Brow lamination, Keller91,90313.2
Microblading, Southlake61,70323.1
Brow lamination, Southlake53,56618.1
Top pages for the salon: treatment pages and town pages
Top pages by clicks over 3 months.
Top queries for the salon led by eyebrow lamination near me and brow lamination near me
Top queries: "near me" treatment searches dominate.
Google Business Profile for the salon: 4.8 stars from 194 reviews, online booking
Business Profile: 4.8 stars, 194 reviews, online booking.
Regular Google Business Profile posts about treatments with booking buttons
Treatment posts with booking buttons, published every few days.

Does the salon appear in ChatGPT and AI answers?

Yes. Asked "Who gives the best BB Glow treatment in Grapevine, Texas?", ChatGPT names the salon as its strongest recommendation, citing its service menu, published price and reviews. Asked "Where can I find the best microblading expert in Grapevine?", it lists the salon among its top recommendations, with its address, phone number, services, the artist's training and a link to book. The same treatment pages, reviews and consistent business details that drive Google rankings are what AI assistants draw on.

ChatGPT answer to who gives the best BB Glow treatment in Grapevine Texas, naming the salon as its strongest recommendation
ChatGPT naming the salon first for BB Glow in Grapevine.
ChatGPT answer to where can I find the best microblading expert in Grapevine, listing the salon with address, phone, services and booking link
ChatGPT recommending the salon for "best microblading expert in Grapevine".

What can other salons learn from this?

Salons can learn that treatment-specific pages, honest town pages and an active, well-reviewed Business Profile together win "near me" searches. The same approach works for salons and clinics across Manchester.

See our SEO for salons and beauty clinics.

Free audit

Not sure why you are not ranking?

Send us your website. Within two working days you get a written audit of what is holding you back, in priority order. No sales call required.